HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Fourth highways

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project comprises: reconstruction of ten road sections of the Northern Road totalling about 170 km, construction of a new bridge on the Artibonite River (Sonde Bridge), supervision of construction, evaluation of pavement standards and design of Sonde Bridge, and technical assistance for preparation of new projects in the transport sector and for further improving the capabilities of the domestic civil works industry.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed
Approval
June 5, 1975
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 5, 1975
Operation ID
P007273
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 5, 1975
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 5, 1975World Bank Projects
First commitmentJune 5, 1975Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment20.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed20.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1974-75US$ millions
New commitments20.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$20.0 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, June 5, 1975 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 5, 1975Commitment20.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements20.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG evaltypePARMay 27, 1980
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG icrqualityNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG mequalityNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryMay 27, 1980
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedMay 27, 1980
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA05560IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007273Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Fourth highways. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007273