HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / World Bank Group / World Bank

Northern highway

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The project consists of the following: (a) Civil Works on the Northern Road: Reconstruction would comprise seven sections totalling about 150 km of the 249 km Northern Road. These sections represent the most urgent works, and comprise notably a critical section close to Port-au-Prince, the portion of the road that traverses the agricultural Plain of the Artibonite, as well as the northern section of the road (Plaisance-Cap Haitien). The project also includes the reconstruction of a major bridge over the Estere River, in the Artibonite Valley, which partially collapsed in 1973. The remaining sections of the road will be serviceable year round for another few years provided adequate maintenance is performed. (b) Technical Assistance: In order to achieve the above-mentioned

more

objectives, technical assistance would be provided under the proposed project in the three general areas of transport planning, advisory services for the reorganization of TPTC, and local civil works contractors.

Partner
World Bank Group, World Bank
Sector
Transport
Stage
Closed
Approval
May 16, 1974
Closing
Not reported
Instrument
IBRD/IDA financing
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
May 16, 1974
Operation ID
P007272
Life cycle2 stages, 2 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedMay 16, 1974
ClosedDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalMay 16, 1974World Bank Projects
First commitmentMay 16, 1974Transactions

Undisbursed: US$0.0 million.

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Disbursed10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Undisbursed0.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
Total cost0.0World Bank Projects

World Bank amounts. Approved: Net commitment, the amount approved less cancellations, in US$ at the data date. Disbursed to date: The disbursements of the IDA statement and the Projects API to date, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the IDA statement publishes, in US$ at the data date. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY1973-74US$ millions
New commitments10.0
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

The running total starts at the opening balance of US$10.0 million.

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, May 16, 1974 to April 30, 2011

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
May 16, 1974Commitment10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscredit original principal at board approval
April 30, 2011Disbursements10.0IDA Statement of Credits and Grantscumulative at first snapshot (opening balance)
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
421 Standard loan
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Ratings10 ratings
RatingValueDate
IEG bankqualityofsupervisionNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG borrowcomplianceNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG borrowimplementationNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG evaltypePARMay 27, 1980
IEG evaluation_riskdoNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG icrqualityNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG mequalityNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG outcomeSatisfactoryMay 27, 1980
IEG overallbankperfNot RatedMay 27, 1980
IEG overallborrowperfNot RatedMay 27, 1980
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IDA credit or grantIDA04780IDA Statement of Credits and Grants
World Bank projectP007272Operation record

Partner documents

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IDA Statement of Credits and GrantsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank ProjectsOctober 18, 2026
World Bank documentsOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Northern highway. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/WB%3AP007272