HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / National Institutes of Health

Haitian program for research and training in HIV/AIDS

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haitian program for research and training in HIV/AIDS

Partner
United States, National Institutes of Health
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since May 31, 2011
Start
February 1, 2004
Closing
May 31, 2011
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Les Centres Gheskio
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
July 17, 2009
Operation ID
U01AI058257
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedFebruary 1, 2004
Under wayFebruary 1, 2004
ClosingMay 31, 2011
ClosedMay 31, 2011

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalFebruary 1, 2004USAspending
Planned startFebruary 1, 2004USAspending
SigningMay 14, 2008USAspending
First commitmentJuly 17, 2009Transactions
Closing dateMay 31, 2011USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.9USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2008-09US$ millions
New commitments0.4
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, July 17, 2009

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
July 17, 2009Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardU01AI058257Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Haitian program for research and training in HIV/AIDS. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AU01AI058257