HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

This is to uprgade the AFIS system for the Haitian national police database in Port-au-Prince Haiti.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

This is to uprgade the AFIS system for the Haitian national police database in Port-au-Prince Haiti.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since March 31, 2016
Start
September 23, 2014
Closing
March 31, 2016
Disbursed as of
Not reported
Instrument
Purchase order, contracts
Implementing agency
Gemalto Cogent, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 23, 2014
Operation ID
SWHARC14M0038
Life cycle4 stages, 3 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 23, 2014
Under waySeptember 23, 2014
ClosingMarch 31, 2016
ClosedMarch 31, 2016

Dates

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 23, 2014USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 23, 2014Transactions
Planned closing dateMarch 31, 2016USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.6USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2013-14US$ millions
New commitments0.6
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 transaction, September 23, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 23, 2014Commitment0.6USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSWHARC14M0038Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 19, 2026
SourceAccessed on
USAspendingOctober 19, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. This is to uprgade the AFIS system for the Haitian national police database in Port-au-Prince Haiti.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 19, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASWHARC14M0038