HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Strengthening correctional capacity through modular detention infrastructure

Published title: IO LOA for the modular prison - strengthening Haiti's correctional capacity through modular detention infrastructure.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

IO LOA for the modular prison - strengthening Haiti's correctional capacity through modular detention infrastructure.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Under way since August 20, 2026
Start
August 20, 2026
Closing
February 19, 2027
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
General Secretariat of the Organization of American States
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
August 25, 2026
Operation ID
SINLEC26LA0146
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 20, 2026
Under wayAugust 20, 2026

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 20, 2026USAspending
Planned startAugust 20, 2026USAspending
First commitmentAugust 25, 2026Transactions
SigningAugust 25, 2026USAspending
Closing dateFebruary 19, 2027USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment8.3USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments8.3
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, August 25, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 25, 2026Commitment8.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSINLEC26LA0146Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 11, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening correctional capacity through modular detention infrastructure. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC26LA0146