HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Strengthening HNP capacity to combat gangs by establishing a modern center

Published title: OAS-Haiti-strengthening HNP capacity to combat gangs by establishing a modern tactical police training center (TPTC) - $2,713,187.36

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

OAS-Haiti-strengthening HNP capacity to combat gangs by establishing a modern tactical police training center (TPTC) - $2,713,187.36

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Under way since December 15, 2025
Start
December 15, 2025
Closing
July 1, 2027
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 10, 2026
Operation ID
SINLEC26LA0107
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 15, 2025
Under wayDecember 15, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 15, 2025USAspending
Planned startDecember 15, 2025USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 10, 2026Transactions
SigningSeptember 10, 2026USAspending
Closing dateJuly 1, 2027USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.7USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments2.7
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 10, 2026

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 10, 2026Commitment2.7USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSINLEC26LA0107Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Strengthening HNP capacity to combat gangs by establishing a modern center. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC26LA0107