HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Rehabilitating of Haiti's prison infrastructure, phase I.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Rehabilitating of Haiti's prison infrastructure, phase I.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since August 31, 2022
Start
October 1, 2020
Closing
August 31, 2022
Instrument
Other reimbursable, contingent, intangible, or indirect financial assistance, other
Implementing agency
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 17, 2020
Operation ID
SINLEC20LA3254
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 1, 2020
Under wayOctober 1, 2020
ClosingAugust 31, 2022
ClosedAugust 31, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 17, 2020Transactions
SigningSeptember 17, 2020USAspending
ApprovalOctober 1, 2020USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2020USAspending
Closing dateAugust 31, 2022USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment1.2USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments1.2
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 17, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 17, 2020Commitment1.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSINLEC20LA3254Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Rehabilitating of Haiti's prison infrastructure, phase I.. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC20LA3254