HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Technical assistance, training and critical equipment

Published title: Provide technical assistance, training, and critical equipment to support DAP S efforts to meet the Haiti prison population S needs.

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Provide technical assistance, training, and critical equipment to support DAP S efforts to meet the Haiti prison population S needs.

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Governance and security
Stage
Closed since January 31, 2024
Start
September 28, 2020
Closing
January 31, 2024
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Health Through Walls, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 22, 2022
Operation ID
SINLEC20CA3170
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 28, 2020
Under waySeptember 28, 2020
ClosingJanuary 31, 2024
ClosedJanuary 31, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 28, 2020USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 28, 2020Transactions
Planned startSeptember 28, 2020USAspending
SigningSeptember 28, 2020USAspending
Closing dateJanuary 31, 2024USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation1 restructuring
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
1
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.82.3
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, September 28, 2020 to September 22, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 28, 2020Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 1, 2022Commitment0.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 22, 2022Commitment1.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSINLEC20CA3170Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Technical assistance, training and critical equipment. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASINLEC20CA3170