HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / State Department

Address the pre-trial detention crisis and associated entrenched corruption

Published title: Address the pre-trial detention crisis and the associated entrenched corruption through a partnership between the university of California Collège of the law, san Francisco (UC law SF) and l'Ecole superieure catholique de droit de Jérémie (escdroj).

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Address the pre-trial detention crisis and the associated entrenched corruption through a partnership between the university of California Collège of the law, san Francisco (UC law SF) and l'Ecole superieure catholique de droit de Jérémie (escdroj).

Partner
United States, State Department
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Under way since January 1, 2025
Start
January 1, 2025
Closing
December 31, 2026
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Collège of the Law San Francisco
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 24, 2024
Operation ID
SHA70024GR0069
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJanuary 1, 2025
Under wayJanuary 1, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 24, 2024Transactions
SigningSeptember 24, 2024USAspending
ApprovalJanuary 1, 2025USAspending
Planned startJanuary 1, 2025USAspending
Closing dateDecember 31, 2026USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.1USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.1
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, September 24, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 24, 2024Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardSHA70024GR0069Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Address the pre-trial detention crisis and associated entrenched corruption. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ASHA70024GR0069