Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Targeted support for improving HIV treatment continuity
Published title: Global AIDS: Targeted Support for Improving HIV Treatment Continuity, Ensuring Availability of Alternate Secure HIV Drug Delivery Points and Services and Building Capacity of Communities in Haiti under PEPFAR
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closing
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- September 29, 2029
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 16, 2026
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH002534
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 19, 2024 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 6, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 26, 2026 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 29, 2029 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.4 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 4.3 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 3.9 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.9 | 2.4 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.4 | 1.4 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.4 | 3.9 |
Records and documents
Transactions20 records, August 19, 2024 to March 16, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 19, 2024 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 13, 2025 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 12, 2025 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 6, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 18, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 24, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 6, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 25, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 18, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 23, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 17, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 7, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 19, 2025 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 15, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 15, 2026 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 26, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 16, 2026 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on20 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | March 16, 2026 | −0.0 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | February 26, 2026 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | January 15, 2026 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | December 15, 2025 | 0.6 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | November 19, 2025 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | November 7, 2025 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | October 17, 2025 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | September 12, 2025 | 0.6 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | August 31, 2025 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | July 31, 2025 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | June 23, 2025 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | April 18, 2025 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | March 25, 2025 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | March 13, 2025 | 1.9 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | February 28, 2025 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | February 6, 2025 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | January 24, 2025 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | December 18, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | December 6, 2024 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | August 19, 2024 | 1.9 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH002534 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Targeted support for improving HIV treatment continuity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH002534