Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Strengthening public health systems and laboratory quality systems
Published title: Global AIDS: Strengthening Public Health Systems to Improve Health Outcomes in Haiti by Building Capacity to Sustain Governance of Public Health Programs and Laboratory Quality Systems
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Under way since October 1, 2022
- Start
- October 1, 2022
- Closing
- September 29, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 6, 2026
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH002479
Life cycle1 stage, 6 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 19, 2023 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | January 2, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | December 17, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 29, 2028 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$0.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 10.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 10.0 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 2.4 | 4.7 | 3.0 | 0.7 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 4.7 | 4.5 | 0.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 4.7 | 9.3 | 10.0 |
Records and documents
Transactions16 records, September 19, 2023 to March 6, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 19, 2023 | Commitment | 2.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 23, 2024 | Commitment | 2.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 22, 2024 | Commitment | 2.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 14, 2025 | Commitment | 2.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 17, 2025 | Commitment | 0.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 6, 2026 | Commitment | 0.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 2, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 9, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 10, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 8, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 13, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 12, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 21, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 8, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 14, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 17, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on16 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | March 6, 2026 | 0.7 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | December 17, 2025 | 0.7 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | September 17, 2025 | 0.7 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | August 14, 2025 | 1.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | August 8, 2025 | −0.0 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | July 21, 2025 | 1.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | March 14, 2025 | 2.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | March 12, 2025 | 1.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | November 13, 2024 | 1.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | August 22, 2024 | 2.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | August 8, 2024 | 1.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | July 10, 2024 | 1.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | April 9, 2024 | 1.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | February 23, 2024 | 2.4 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | January 2, 2024 | 1.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | September 19, 2023 | 2.4 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH002479 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening public health systems and laboratory quality systems. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH002479