Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Global AIDS: Comprehensive HIV/AIDS Service Delivery Programs under PEPFAR
Published title: Global AIDS: Comprehensive HIV/AIDS Service Delivery Programs in Haiti under PEPFAR
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closing since September 29, 2026
- Start
- October 1, 2020
- Closing
- September 29, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- March 9, 2026
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH002383
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2020 |
| Closing | September 29, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 2, 2021 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | October 31, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | March 9, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 29, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 29, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$1.5 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 1.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 20.3 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.8 | 5.5 | 4.8 | 4.1 | 3.3 | 0.8 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 5.0 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 1.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 5.0 | 9.8 | 14.7 | 18.8 | 20.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions43 records, September 2, 2021 to March 9, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 2, 2021 | Commitment | 1.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| November 23, 2021 | Commitment | 3.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 12, 2022 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 15, 2022 | Commitment | 2.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 7, 2023 | Commitment | 2.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 11, 2023 | Commitment | 2.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 11, 2024 | Commitment | 2.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 13, 2024 | Commitment | 1.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 12, 2025 | Commitment | 2.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 2, 2025 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 26, 2026 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| October 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 6, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 3, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 23, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 21, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 18, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 2, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 29, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 26, 2024 | Disbursements | 1.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 17, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 9, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 18, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 12, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 22, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 19, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 1, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 8, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 11, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 22, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 17, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 30, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 12, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 9, 2026 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on46 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | March 9, 2026 | 0.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | February 12, 2026 | 0.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | January 30, 2026 | 0.3 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | January 26, 2026 | 0.8 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | December 17, 2025 | 0.5 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | October 22, 2025 | 0.3 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | September 11, 2025 | 0.3 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | September 2, 2025 | 0.8 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | August 8, 2025 | 0.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | July 31, 2025 | 0.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | July 1, 2025 | 0.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | May 19, 2025 | 0.6 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | April 22, 2025 | 0.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | March 12, 2025 | 2.5 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | March 12, 2025 | 0.3 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | February 18, 2025 | 0.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | January 9, 2025 | 0.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | October 17, 2024 | 0.5 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | August 13, 2024 | 1.5 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | June 26, 2024 | 1.3 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | March 29, 2024 | 1.3 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | February 11, 2024 | 2.6 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | January 2, 2024 | 1.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | October 18, 2023 | 1.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | September 11, 2023 | 2.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | June 21, 2023 | 1.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | March 23, 2023 | 1.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | March 7, 2023 | 2.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | January 3, 2023 | 1.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | October 31, 2022 | 1.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | July 15, 2022 | 2.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | 0.9 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | 0.1 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | April 30, 2022 | 1.4 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | April 12, 2022 | <0.1 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | −0.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | February 28, 2022 | 1.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | January 31, 2022 | −0.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | January 6, 2022 | 0.2 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | December 31, 2021 | 1.0 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | November 30, 2021 | −0.3 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | November 23, 2021 | 0.1 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | November 23, 2021 | 3.0 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Disbursement | October 31, 2021 | 0.9 |
| GHESKIO Centers | Commitment | September 2, 2021 | 1.8 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH002383-44962 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Global AIDS: Comprehensive HIV/AIDS Service Delivery Programs under PEPFAR. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH002383