Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Sustained HIV epidemic control through prevention, care and treatment services
Published title: Global AIDS: Achieving Sustained HIV Epidemic Control through Comprehensive HIV/AIDS Prevention, Care and Treatment Services in Major Public Hospitals and a Mix of Public and Private Health Facilities in Haiti under PEPFAR
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closing since September 29, 2026
- Start
- October 1, 2020
- Closing
- September 29, 2026
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- February 12, 2026
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH002300
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2020 |
| Closing | September 29, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 7, 2021 | Transactions |
| First commitment | February 18, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | February 12, 2026 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 29, 2026 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 29, 2026 | IATI |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$3.7 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 9.9 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 50.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 9.9 | 10.6 | 9.1 | 10.4 | 5.5 | 2.5 |
| Disbursements | 5.7 | 12.0 | 10.0 | 9.4 | 9.3 | 3.7 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 5.7 | 17.7 | 27.7 | 37.1 | 46.4 | 50.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions51 records, January 7, 2021 to February 12, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 18, 2021 | Commitment | 4.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 19, 2021 | Commitment | 5.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| November 24, 2021 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 4, 2022 | Commitment | 5.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 14, 2022 | Commitment | 5.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 6, 2023 | Commitment | 5.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 11, 2023 | Commitment | 4.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 5, 2024 | Commitment | 5.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 23, 2024 | Commitment | 5.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 10, 2025 | Commitment | 5.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 18, 2025 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 5, 2026 | Commitment | 2.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 7, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 5, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 4.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −2.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 3.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 6, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 3.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 13, 2022 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 10, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 2, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 15, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 1, 2023 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 9, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 26, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 29, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 25, 2024 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 12, 2025 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 3, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 4, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 21, 2025 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 11, 2025 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 23, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 17, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 12, 2026 | Disbursements | 2.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on56 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | February 12, 2026 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | January 5, 2026 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | December 17, 2025 | 1.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | September 23, 2025 | −0.8 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | September 18, 2025 | 0.4 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | August 11, 2025 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | July 21, 2025 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 30, 2025 | 0.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 4, 2025 | −0.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 3, 2025 | −0.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | March 12, 2025 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | March 10, 2025 | 5.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | October 25, 2024 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | August 23, 2024 | 5.0 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | July 29, 2024 | 2.7 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 26, 2024 | 2.6 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | April 9, 2024 | 2.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | March 5, 2024 | 5.4 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | December 1, 2023 | 1.8 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | September 15, 2023 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | September 11, 2023 | 4.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 2, 2023 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | March 10, 2023 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | March 6, 2023 | 5.0 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | December 13, 2022 | 2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | August 31, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | August 31, 2022 | 2.6 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | July 31, 2022 | −0.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | July 14, 2022 | 5.0 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | 2.6 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | April 4, 2022 | 5.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | 0.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | February 28, 2022 | −0.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | February 28, 2022 | −0.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | January 31, 2022 | 3.4 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | January 31, 2022 | 0.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | January 6, 2022 | 0.6 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | December 31, 2021 | 1.0 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | November 30, 2021 | 3.8 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | November 24, 2021 | 0.4 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | October 31, 2021 | −2.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | September 30, 2021 | −0.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | August 31, 2021 | 4.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | August 19, 2021 | 5.2 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | July 31, 2021 | −2.5 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | June 30, 2021 | −0.1 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | May 31, 2021 | 2.6 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | April 30, 2021 | −0.6 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | April 5, 2021 | 0.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | March 31, 2021 | 2.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | February 28, 2021 | 1.8 |
| Government of Haiti | Commitment | February 18, 2021 | 4.6 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | January 31, 2021 | −2.3 |
| Government of Haiti | Disbursement | January 7, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH002300-44733 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sustained HIV epidemic control through prevention, care and treatment services. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH002300