Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Health and Human Services
Targeted programmatic support across countries under the Global Fund
Published title: Global AIDS: Targeted Programmatic Support Across Countries under the Global Fund to Fight HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria (GFATM) and under PEPFAR
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The U.S. President's Emergency Plan for AIDS Relief (PEPFAR) is the U.S. Government initiative to help save the lives of those suffering from HIV/AIDS around the world. This historic commitment is the largest by any nation to combat a single disease internationally, and PEPFAR investments also help alleviate suffering from other diseases across the global health spectrum. PEPFAR is the cornerstone and largest component of the U.S. President's Global Health Initiative. With a special focus on improving the health of women, newborns and children, the Global Health Initiative's goal is to save the greatest number of lives by increasing and building upon what works and, then, supporting countries as they work to improve the health of their own people.
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 12, 2025
- Start
- October 1, 2020
- Closing
- September 29, 2024
- Haiti share
- 26% of a 11.5 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 12, 2025
- Operation ID
- NU2GGH002214
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2020 |
| Closing | September 29, 2024 |
| Closed | September 29, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2020 | IATI |
| First disbursement | February 28, 2021 | Transactions |
| First commitment | March 4, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 29, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 29, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 20, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 3.0 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 15.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 3.0 | 6.5 | 2.2 | 0.6 | −0.0 |
| Disbursements | 4.2 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 0.8 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 4.2 | 9.6 | 15.0 | 15.8 | 15.8 |
Records and documents
Transactions68 records, January 7, 2021 to September 12, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 4, 2021 | Commitment | 1.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| May 10, 2021 | Commitment | 1.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| August 16, 2021 | Commitment | 0.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 16, 2021 | Commitment | 1.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 3, 2022 | Commitment | 1.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 21, 2022 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| May 27, 2022 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 20, 2022 | Commitment | 3.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 7, 2022 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 6, 2023 | Commitment | 1.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 18, 2023 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 22, 2024 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 12, 2025 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| January 7, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 5, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 2.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 6, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 6, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 6, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 21, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 24, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 26, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 21, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 24, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 21, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 13, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 21, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 1, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 10, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 24, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 13, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 22, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 23, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 18, 2023 | Disbursements | 2.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 26, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 27, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 25, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 23, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 22, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 24, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 26, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 17, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 16, 2024 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 6, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 20, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 24, 2025 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Policy markers1 policy marker
| Policy marker | Significance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| #PEPFAR | Not reported | IATI |
Funds passed on42 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | December 20, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | December 6, 2024 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | October 16, 2024 | −0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | September 17, 2024 | 1.7 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | August 26, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | June 24, 2024 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | May 22, 2024 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | April 23, 2024 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | March 25, 2024 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | February 27, 2024 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | February 22, 2024 | 2.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | January 26, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | September 18, 2023 | 2.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | September 18, 2023 | 2.0 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | June 23, 2023 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | May 24, 2023 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | April 21, 2023 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | April 13, 2023 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | February 21, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | February 21, 2023 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | January 26, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | January 24, 2023 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | December 31, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | December 31, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | November 30, 2022 | 0.5 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | November 30, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | September 30, 2022 | 0.8 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | September 30, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | August 31, 2022 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | August 31, 2022 | 0.4 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | July 31, 2022 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | July 20, 2022 | 4.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | June 30, 2022 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | May 31, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | May 31, 2022 | 0.3 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | April 30, 2022 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Georgetown University | Disbursement | February 28, 2022 | 0.2 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | December 16, 2021 | 0.8 |
| Georgetown University | Commitment | August 16, 2021 | 3.0 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-14-NU2GGH002214-46768 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$3.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$11.5 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Targeted programmatic support across countries under the Global Fund. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3ANU2GGH002214