HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Labor

Better Work Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Project to improve working conditions and respect of labor rights for workers, while boosting the competitiveness of apparel businesses

Partner
United States, Department of Labor
Sector
Social protection
Stage
Closed, last transaction September 30, 2025Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
December 31, 2008
Closing
March 27, 2025
Haiti share
32% of a 8.2 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2025
Operation ID
IL21187
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayDecember 31, 2008
ClosingMarch 27, 2025
ClosedMarch 27, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startDecember 31, 2008IATI
Planned startDecember 31, 2008IATI
First commitmentOctober 18, 2021Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2021Transactions
Actual endMarch 27, 2025IATI
Closing dateMarch 27, 2025IATI
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2025Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment2.6IATI
Disbursed−10.0IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.1 million123-24FY2024-25, US$−12.8 million-1324-25FY2021-22, US$0.6 million0.621-22FY2022-23, US$1.1 million122-23FY2023-24, US$1.1 million123-24FY2024-25, US$−12.8 million-1324-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments1.51.1Not reportedNot reported
Disbursements0.61.11.1−12.8
Cumulative disbursements0.61.62.8−10.0

Records and documents

Transactions16 records, October 18, 2021 to September 30, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
October 18, 2021Commitment0.8IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
November 9, 2021Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
May 31, 2023Commitment1.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2021Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2022Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2023Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2023Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2023Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2025Disbursements1.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2025Disbursements−14.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
International Labour OrganisationCommitmentMay 31, 20232.6
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-17-IL21187IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$2.6 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$8.2 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Better Work Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AIL21187