HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Higher Education

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Strengthen institutional capacities of public and private higher education institutions (including research institutes, teacher-training colleges and institutes, universities, community colleges, and the relevant officials, departments, and ministries responsible for higher education) to teach, train, conduct research, and provide community service; to contribute to development; and to promote professional development opportunities, institutional linkages, and exchange programs.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2014Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2014
Disbursed as of
June 30, 2014
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 30, 2014
Operation ID
HSHG00060000804
Life cycle3 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2014
ClosedSeptember 30, 2014

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2012IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2012IATI
First disbursementMarch 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2014Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2014IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2014IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
CommitmentNot reported
Disbursed0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

Disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14FY2012-13, US$0.1 million0.112-13FY2013-14, US$<0.1 million<0.113-14

Table 2.Disbursements by fiscal year, US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millions
Disbursements0.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.10.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, March 31, 2013 to June 30, 2014

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 31, 2013Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-HSH-G-00-06-00008-04IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 25, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 25, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Higher Education. Partner portfolio, data as of October 25, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHSHG00060000804