Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Coffee production and centralized processing
Published title: Although coffee production in Haiti is a fraction of what it once was, coffee remains an important part of Haiti's agricultural economy and Haitian coffee is sought-after in overseas markets. However, gang violence in Port-au-Prince threatens farmers WHO depend on centralized processing and exportin
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Although coffee production in Haiti is a fraction of what it once was, coffee remains an important part of Haiti's agricultural economy and Haitian coffee is sought-after in overseas markets. However, gang violence in Port-au-Prince threatens farmers who depend on centralized processing and exporting facilities. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expanding economic opportunity and increasing stability. IAF grantee Kok Ki Chante (KKC), in collaboration with its US-based affiliate Singing Rooster and an impact investment from DF Impact, is engaging eight networks of cooperatives to expand coffee production, increase working capital available to farmers, improve the quality of its green coffee for sale, and strengthen cooperatives' management and administration. Additionally, it is decentralizing coffee drying operations to mitigate the risk
more
of operating heavily out of the capital. Increased production and fewer post-harvest losses is enabling KKC to export more coffee.
- Stage
- Under way since September 17, 2024
- Start
- September 17, 2024
- Closing
- September 17, 2027
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- KOK ki Chante S.A.
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 14, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA273
Life cycle2 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 17, 2024 |
| Under way | September 17, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 17, 2024 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 17, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 17, 2024 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 17, 2024 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | November 14, 2024 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | November 14, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 17, 2027 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, September 17, 2024 to November 14, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Name not shown | Disbursement | November 14, 2024 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-273 | IATI |
| US award | HA273 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | September 17, 2027 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2025 |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Coffee production and centralized processing. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA273