Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Haitian Civic Leaders for Educational Justice
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Less than a third of students finish primary school in Haiti, which stands out as an unfortunate outlier in a region that has reached almost universal levels of primary school coverage. In addition to the lack of quality, free education, education is still conducted in French, a language spoken fluently by very few Haitians, and curricula are not tailored to local needs. IAF grantee Anseye Pou Ayiti (APA) is addressing these issues by creating a network of parents, teachers, and school leaders in the Central Plateau and Artibonite regions committed to a vision of Haitian education that is focused on Haitian history, culture, language, and identity. By investing in local leadership, APA prepares educators and students, who know their schools and communities best, to address their assets and needs sustainably.
- Sector
- Governance and security
- Stage
- Closing
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- September 19, 2028
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 27, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA27054130
Life cycle2 stages, 4 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 27, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 19, 2028 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, September 27, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 27, 2024 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anseye Pou Ayiti | Commitment | September 27, 2024 | 0.4 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA270-54130 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Haitian Civic Leaders for Educational Justice. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA27054130