Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Primary school coverage and education conducted in French
Published title: Less than a third of students finish primary school in Haiti, which stands out as an unfortunate outlier in a region that has reached almost universal levels of primary school coverage. In addition to the lack of quality, free education, education is still conducted in French, a language spoken FLUE
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Less than a third of students finish primary school in Haiti, which stands out as an unfortunate outlier in a region that has reached almost universal levels of primary school coverage. In addition to the lack of quality, free education, education is still conducted in French, a language spoken fluently by very few Haitians, and curricula are not tailored to local needs. IAF grantee anseye pou Ayiti (APA) is addressing these issues by creating a network of parents, teachers, and school leaders in the central plateau and Artibonite regions committed to a vision of Haitian education that is focused on Haitian history, culture, language, and identity. By investing in local leadership, APA prepares educators and students, WHO know their schools and communities best, to address their assets and needs sustainably.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Under way since September 19, 2024
- Start
- September 19, 2024
- Closing
- September 19, 2028
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Anseye pou Ayiti
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 19, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA270
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 19, 2024 |
| Under way | September 19, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 19, 2024 | USAspending |
| First commitment | September 19, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 19, 2024 | USAspending |
| Signing | September 19, 2024 | USAspending |
| Closing date | September 19, 2028 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, September 19, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 19, 2024 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | HA270 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Primary school coverage and education conducted in French. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA270