HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities

Published title: Farmers in Haiti?S north and north east departments face challenges producing sufficient food for their families, in part because they lack access to supplies and materials like seeds and fertilizers. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agric

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Farmers in Haiti?s North and North East departments face challenges producing sufficient food for their families, in part because they lack access to supplies and materials like seeds and fertilizers. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture. Our grantee Organisation Peuple ?cumnique pour le Dveloppement du Nord-Est (OPODNE) is improving food security by providing its member-farmers with agriculture skills that work with local environments, diversifying farmers? agricultural activities, and supplying them with the necessary equipment and materials. OPODNE is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. This grant advances the IAF?s strategic initiative to promote sustainable agriculture and strengthen food security efforts.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Under way since October 1, 2023
Start
August 5, 2024
Closing
August 5, 2027
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Organisation des Peuples Oeuvrant pour le Developpement du Nord'Est
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 26, 2024
Operation ID
HA269
Life cycle1 stage, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2023IATI
ApprovalAugust 5, 2024USAspending
First commitmentAugust 5, 2024Transactions
Planned startAugust 5, 2024USAspending
SigningAugust 5, 2024USAspending
First disbursementSeptember 26, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 26, 2024Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2024IATI
Closing dateAugust 5, 2027USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.3USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.1USAspending0.1
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.3
Disbursements0.1
Cumulative disbursements0.1

Records and documents

Transactions2 records, August 5, 2024 to September 26, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 5, 2024Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 26, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on2 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Organisation Peuple cumnique pour le Dveloppement du Nord-EstDisbursementSeptember 26, 20240.1
Organisation Peuple cumnique pour le Dveloppement du Nord-EstCommitmentAugust 7, 20240.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA269IATI
US awardHA269Operation record
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 5, 2027✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2024

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA269