Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities
Published title: Haitian farmers face environmental degradation, a broken system of agricultural production, and limited resources, making it difficult to produce sufficient food or earn enough income for their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable AG
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
ACDIB-Haiti Haitian farmers face environmental degradation, a broken system of agricultural production, and limited resources, making it difficult to produce sufficient food or earn enough income for their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and microenterprise development. Our grantee A ctions Concertes pour le Dveloppement Intgr des Baradres (ACDIB) is improving food security in Haiti?s Nippes department by diversifying farmers? agricultural activities, increasing livestock production, and providing them with necessary supplies and materials. ACDIB is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. This grant advances the IAF?s strategic initiative to promote sustainable agriculture, strengthen food security efforts, and support viable livelihoods.
- Stage
- Under way since October 1, 2023
- Start
- April 15, 2024
- Closing
- April 15, 2027
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Actions Concertees pour le Developpement Integre des Baraderes
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 16, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA268
Life cycle1 stage, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2023 | IATI |
| Approval | April 15, 2024 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 15, 2024 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 15, 2024 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 15, 2024 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 14, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | October 16, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | April 15, 2027 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | 0.2 |
| Disbursed | 0.1 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | <0.1 | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, April 15, 2024 to October 16, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 15, 2024 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 14, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 16, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA268 | IATI |
| US award | HA268 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | April 15, 2027 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2024 |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA268