Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities
Published title: Drought and poor soil quality make it difficult for farmers in Haiti?S north west department to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise DEVE
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Drought and poor soil quality make it difficult for farmers in Haiti's North West department to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Organisation Bombardopolitaine a la Recherche du Dveloppement (OBRED) is improving food security by diversifying farmers' agricultural activities increasing livestock production and providing them with necessary supplies and materials. OBRED is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. This grant advances the IAF's strategic initiative to promote sustainable agriculture strengthen food security efforts and support viable livelihoods
- Sector
- Multisector
- Stage
- Under way since December 8, 2023
- Start
- December 8, 2023
- Closing
- December 8, 2026
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Organisation Bombardopolitaine a la Recherche du Developpement
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- January 2, 2025
- Operation ID
- HA267
Life cycle2 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | December 8, 2023 |
| Under way | December 8, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | December 8, 2023 | USAspending |
| First commitment | December 8, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 8, 2023 | USAspending |
| Signing | December 8, 2023 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | January 2, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | January 2, 2025 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2025 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 8, 2026 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | USAspending | 0.1 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2023-24US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, December 8, 2023 to January 2, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organisation Bombardopolitaine a la Recherche du Developpement | Disbursement | January 2, 2025 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-267 | IATI |
| US award | HA267 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | December 8, 2026 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2025 |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA267