Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities
Published title: Deforestation and poor soil quality make it difficult for farmers in Haiti’s north west department to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterpris
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Deforestation and poor soil quality make it difficult for farmers in Haiti's North West department to produce sufficient food or earn enough income to support their families. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprise development. Our grantee Organisation pour la Promotion de l'Agroforesterie (OPA) is improving food security and protecting local natural resources by applying agroforestry techniques, diversifying farmers' agricultural activities, increasing livestock production, and providing them with necessary supplies and materials. OPA is also strengthening small businesses by increasing their access to credit. These investments are part of the IAF's sustainable agriculture initiative and increase farmers' food security and incomes.
- Stage
- Closed since October 14, 2026
- Start
- April 14, 2023
- Closing
- October 14, 2026
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Organisation pour la Promotion de l'Agroforesterie
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 22, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA265
Life cycle3 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2022 |
| Closing | October 14, 2026 |
| Closed | October 14, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2022 | IATI |
| Approval | April 14, 2023 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 14, 2023 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 14, 2023 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 14, 2023 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | June 7, 2023 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 22, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | October 14, 2026 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | 0.4 |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.4 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, April 14, 2023 to May 22, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 14, 2023 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 7, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 22, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 22, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| L'Organisation pour la Promotion de l'Agroforesterie | Disbursement | May 22, 2024 | 0.1 |
| L'Organisation pour la Promotion de l'Agroforesterie | Disbursement | November 22, 2023 | 0.1 |
| L'Organisation pour la Promotion de l'Agroforesterie | Disbursement | June 7, 2023 | 0.1 |
| L'Organisation pour la Promotion de l'Agroforesterie | Commitment | April 14, 2023 | 0.4 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA265 | IATI |
| US award | HA265 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA265