Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Strengthening the capacity of 500 families through sustainable agriculture
Published title: Strengthening the capacity of 500 families in Grosse Roche through sustainable agriculture
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Families living in Grosse-Roche in Haitis North East department face diminishing forest cover, poor soil quality, and a lack of agricultural supplies, hampering their ability to produce food and exacerbating malnutrition and hunger risks. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and micro-enterprises. Our grantee partner, Groupe dAppui au Dveloppement Rural (GADRU), provides training in sustainable agriculture, livestock production, and business development for 500 families from the community-based organization Association des Familles Agro-cologiques de Grosse-Roche. It also maintains a seed bank and distributes seedlings, and its participants are distributing their livestocks offspring to other families as their herds grow. These strategic investments increase farmers food security and incomes.
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction September 16, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2021
- Closing
- March 11, 2024
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 16, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA25253004
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2021 |
| Closing | March 11, 2024 |
| Closed | March 11, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 15, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | March 11, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | March 11, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | April 11, 2024 | Transactions |
| First commitment | September 16, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | Not reported | 0.4 |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions6 records, December 15, 2021 to September 16, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 16, 2024 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 15, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 18, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 8, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 2, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 11, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Groupe dAppui au Dveloppement Rural | Commitment | September 16, 2024 | 0.4 |
| Groupe dAppui au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | April 11, 2024 | <0.1 |
| Groupe dAppui au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | August 2, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Groupe dAppui au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | February 8, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Groupe dAppui au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | May 18, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Groupe dAppui au Dveloppement Rural | Disbursement | December 15, 2021 | <0.1 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA-252-53004 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening the capacity of 500 families through sustainable agriculture. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA25253004