HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Supporting local philanthropy to tap into resources available to communities

Published title: By supporting local philanthropy to tap into the resources available to communities (such as small businesses, donors, and social clubs), we can increase communities' independence from international donors. This helps to ensure the long-term sustainability of local efforts, since philanthropic organ

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

By supporting local philanthropy to tap into the resources available to communities (such as small businesses, donors, and social clubs), we can increase communities' independence from international donors. This helps to ensure the long-term sustainability of local efforts, since philanthropic organizations focused on one geographic area are more likely to be accountable to that community over time. At the IAF, we strengthen the ability of local philanthropic organizations to do effective programming and unlock additional public and private resources for long-term development. Our grantee partner FCH-Espwa raises funds from local private companies and the Haitian diaspora and then invests in grassroots organizations in the department of the Grand'Anse. FCH-Espwa's investments enhance food security, improve access to credit, and increase income.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Agriculture and food security
Stage
Closed since December 5, 2023
Start
June 5, 2020
Closing
June 5, 2023
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Fondation Communautaire Haïtienne Espwa
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
June 6, 2024
Operation ID
HA251
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJune 5, 2020
Under wayJune 5, 2020
ClosingJune 5, 2023
ClosedDecember 5, 2023

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJune 5, 2020USAspending
First commitmentJune 5, 2020Transactions
Planned startJune 5, 2020USAspending
SigningJune 5, 2020USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementMarch 4, 2022Transactions
Closing dateJune 5, 2023USAspending
Actual endDecember 5, 2023IATI
Last disbursementJune 6, 2024Transactions

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.7USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.7USAspending0.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24FY2019-20, not reportedn.r.19-20FY2021-22, US$0.2 million0.221-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.2 million0.223-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.40.3Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.20.10.2
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.20.30.5

Records and documents

Transactions7 records, June 5, 2020 to June 6, 2024

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
June 5, 2020Commitment0.4USAspendingUSAspending obligation
April 22, 2022Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 4, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 27, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
February 8, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
April 19, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 6, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementJune 6, 20240.1
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementApril 19, 20240.2
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementFebruary 8, 20230.1
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementJuly 27, 20220.1
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWACommitmentApril 22, 20220.3
Fondation Communautaire Hatienne-ESPWADisbursementMarch 4, 20220.1
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA251IATI
US awardHA251Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingJune 5, 2023✓
Closing dateIATIDecember 5, 2023
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.7 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Supporting local philanthropy to tap into resources available to communities. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA251