Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Rural farmers and their families, drought and poverty
Published title: Food insecurity due to drought and poverty threatens the health and livelihoods of rural farmers and their families in Mahotière, baie des Moustiques and Lacorne in Haiti’s north west department. Furthermore, lack of capital limits farmers’ ability to prosper. The IAF supports community-led solution
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Food insecurity due to drought and poverty threatens the health and livelihoods of rural farmers and their families in Mahotire, Baie des Moustiques, and Lacorne in Haiti's North West department. Furthermore, lack of capital limits farmers' ability to prosper. The IAF supports community-led solutions to expand economic opportunities through sustainable agriculture and access to capital. Our grantee partner, Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire (UPTKMA), trains farmers in sustainable agriculture techniques such as gardening, livestock production, and seed storage to increase incomes and food security. UPTKMA also provides financial management training and access to capital through savings and loan associations, providing farmers the opportunity to grow their small businesses.
- Stage
- Closed since December 6, 2022
- Start
- December 6, 2019
- Closing
- June 6, 2025
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Unión des Paysans Tet Kole de Mahotière
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- July 25, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA250
Life cycle3 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2019 |
| Closing | Date not reported |
| Closed | December 6, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2019 | IATI |
| Approval | December 6, 2019 | USAspending |
| First commitment | December 6, 2019 | Transactions |
| Planned start | December 6, 2019 | USAspending |
| Signing | December 6, 2019 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | February 13, 2020 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 6, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 25, 2024 | Transactions |
| Closing date | June 6, 2025 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Disbursed | 0.6 | USAspending | 0.4 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | Not reported | 0.3 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.1 | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions9 records, December 6, 2019 to July 25, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 6, 2019 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 10, 2023 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| February 13, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 4, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 7, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 22, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 26, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 20, 2024 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 25, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on9 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Disbursement | July 25, 2024 | <0.1 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Disbursement | March 20, 2024 | 0.1 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Disbursement | July 26, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Disbursement | February 22, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Commitment | February 10, 2023 | 0.3 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Disbursement | July 7, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Disbursement | March 4, 2022 | <0.1 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Disbursement | February 13, 2020 | 0.1 |
| Union des Paysans Tt Kole de Mahotire | Commitment | December 6, 2019 | 0.3 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA250 | IATI |
| US award | HA250 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$0.6 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.3 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Rural farmers and their families, drought and poverty. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA250