HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity

Published title: Haitian farmers face numerous challenges but their success is crucial in the fight against malnutrition and food insecurity in Haiti . at the IAF we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity through sustainable agriculture and access to credit. Our grantee partner cooperat

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Haitian farmers face numerous challenges but their success is crucial in the fight against malnutrition and food insecurity in Haiti . at the IAF we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity through sustainable agriculture and access to credit. Our grantee partner cooperative Espoir pour demain (CED) provides rural farmers technical assistance in livestock production trains community members in veterinary practice and promotes environmentally sustainable fruit and forestry production to increase incomes and enhance food security in Baie-de-Henne. CED also manages several loan funds that provide access to credit allowing rural residents to borrow and invest in income-generating opportunities.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since March 20, 2025
Start
September 20, 2019
Closing
March 20, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Cooperative Espoir pour Demain
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 19, 2022
Operation ID
HA249
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedSeptember 20, 2019
Under waySeptember 20, 2019
ClosingMarch 20, 2025
ClosedMarch 20, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalSeptember 20, 2019USAspending
First commitmentSeptember 20, 2019Transactions
Planned startSeptember 20, 2019USAspending
SigningSeptember 20, 2019USAspending
Closing dateMarch 20, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5USAspending
Disbursed0.5USAspending
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millions
New commitments0.30.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, September 20, 2019 to December 19, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 20, 2019Commitment0.1USAspendingUSAspending obligation
September 23, 2019Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
December 19, 2022Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardHA249Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA249