Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Strengthens the capacity of community-based groups to meet economic challenges
Published title: In the absence of other economic opportunities, families in Haiti May feel obliged to send their children to work as domestic servants (restavèks) in larger cities. Fondasyon limyè lavi (FLL) strengthens the capacity of community-based groups to meet economic challenges by assisting them to manage L
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
In the absence of other economic opportunities, families in Haiti may feel obliged to send their children to work as domestic servants (restavks) in larger cities. Fondasyon Limy Lavi (FLL) strengthens the capacity of community-based groups to meet economic challenges by assisting them to manage livestock and microcredit activities, advocate for children's rights, and protect the environment. At the IAF, we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity in Haiti. FLL's activities strengthen communities through education and training and better economic options so that families can keep their children at home and reclaim those placed as servants.
- Stage
- Closed since August 31, 2024
- Start
- August 31, 2018
- Closing
- February 28, 2024
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Fondasyon Limye Lavi
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 26, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA244
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | August 31, 2018 |
| Under way | August 31, 2018 |
| Closing | February 28, 2024 |
| Closed | August 31, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | August 31, 2018 | USAspending |
| First commitment | August 31, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | August 31, 2018 | USAspending |
| Signing | August 31, 2018 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2021 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 18, 2022 | Transactions |
| Closing date | February 28, 2024 | USAspending |
| Actual end | August 31, 2024 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | September 26, 2024 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Disbursed | 0.4 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, August 31, 2018 to September 26, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 6, 2022 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 18, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 19, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 15, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 1, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 26, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fondasyon Limy Lavi | Disbursement | September 26, 2024 | <0.1 |
| Fondasyon Limy Lavi | Disbursement | November 1, 2023 | 0.1 |
| Fondasyon Limy Lavi | Disbursement | June 15, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Fondasyon Limy Lavi | Disbursement | October 19, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Fondasyon Limy Lavi | Disbursement | May 18, 2022 | 0.1 |
| Fondasyon Limy Lavi | Commitment | May 6, 2022 | 0.3 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA244 | IATI |
| US award | HA244 | Operation record |
Where sources differ3 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | February 28, 2024 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | August 31, 2024 | |
| Commitment | USAspending | US$0.6 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.3 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthens the capacity of community-based groups to meet economic challenges. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA244