HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Community-based organizations (CBOS), insufficient funds and limited capacity

Published title: Community-based organizations (CBOs) face many challenges, including insufficient funds, limited financial and administrative capacity and lack of stability. These deterrents restrict their ability to grow and maintain their programs and ultimately serve the people in their communities. The Haiti de

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Community-based organizations (CBOs) face many challenges, including insufficient funds, limited financial and administrative capacity, and lack of stability. These deterrents restrict their ability to grow and maintain their programs and ultimately serve the people in their communities. The Haiti Development Institute (HDI) provides coaching and organizational strengthening to CBOs to increase their impact. At the IAF, we support community-led solutions to unlock private, public, and local resources for grassroots development in Haiti. HDI's activities enable institutions to make more resources available to communities seeking to address their own development needs.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since February 3, 2024
Start
August 3, 2018
Closing
August 3, 2023
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Institut Haitien pour le Developpement
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 11, 2023
Operation ID
HA243
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedAugust 3, 2018
Under wayAugust 3, 2018
ClosingAugust 3, 2023
ClosedFebruary 3, 2024

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalAugust 3, 2018USAspending
First commitmentAugust 3, 2018Transactions
Planned startAugust 3, 2018USAspending
SigningAugust 3, 2018USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2021IATI
First disbursementAugust 17, 2022Transactions
Closing dateAugust 3, 2023USAspending
Last disbursementOctober 11, 2023Transactions
Actual endFebruary 3, 2024IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment0.5USAspending0.3
Disbursed0.4USAspending0.3
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24FY2017-18, not reportedn.r.17-18FY2021-22, US$0.1 million0.121-22FY2022-23, US$0.1 million0.122-23FY2023-24, US$0.1 million0.123-24

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millionsFY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.20.3Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported0.10.10.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.10.20.3

Records and documents

Transactions5 records, August 3, 2018 to October 11, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
August 3, 2018Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 25, 2022Commitment0.3USAspendingUSAspending obligation
August 17, 2022Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 15, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
October 11, 2023Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Haiti Development InstituteDisbursementOctober 11, 20230.1
Haiti Development InstituteDisbursementMarch 15, 20230.1
Haiti Development InstituteDisbursementAugust 17, 20220.1
Haiti Development InstituteCommitmentMarch 25, 20220.3
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA243IATI
US awardHA243Operation record
Where sources differ3 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingAugust 3, 2023✓
Closing dateIATIFebruary 3, 2024
CommitmentUSAspendingUS$0.5 million✓
CommitmentIATIUS$0.3 million
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Community-based organizations (CBOS), insufficient funds and limited capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA243