HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Organize project activities with three local farmer organizations

Published title: OPLA will organize project activities with three local farmer organizations. It will train their members and farmers on agroecological practices that will improve production increase revenue and ensure sustainable access to food supplies. OPLA will work with farmers to establish a grain mill two VET

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

OPLA will organize project activities with three local farmer organizations. It will train their members and farmers on agroecological practices that will improve production increase revenue and ensure sustainable access to food supplies. OPLA will work with farmers to establish a grain mill two veterinary centers and home gardens and form or strengthen savings and loan organizations. The project will benefit about 1500 farmers directly and another 6000 indirectly in the CÔTES-de-fer district in Haiti's Sud-Est department.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Sector not identified
Stage
Closed since March 6, 2025
Start
July 31, 2017
Closing
March 6, 2025
Instrument
Project grant (B), grants
Implementing agency
Organisation des Paysans de Labiche
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
November 9, 2023
Operation ID
HA242
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedJuly 31, 2017
Under wayJuly 31, 2017
ClosingMarch 6, 2025
ClosedMarch 6, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalJuly 31, 2017USAspending
Planned startJuly 31, 2017USAspending
First commitmentNovember 30, 2018Transactions
SigningNovember 30, 2018USAspending
Closing dateMarch 6, 2025USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.5USAspending
Disbursed0.4USAspending
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millions
New commitments0.20.20.2
DisbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reportedNot reportedNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions3 records, November 30, 2018 to November 9, 2023

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
November 30, 2018Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
March 5, 2021Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
November 9, 2023Commitment0.2USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardHA242Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Organize project activities with three local farmer organizations. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA242