HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation

Building the LGBT population`s financial capacity

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

Excluded populations in Haiti face unemployment and lack access to credit. Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa Moun (Kouraj) provides marginalized groups with training in small business development and working capital to facilitate entrepreneurship. At the IAF we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity in Haiti. Kourajs activities promote small business growth, local entrepreneurship and market development to ensure meaningful opportunities for communities to thrive.

Partner
United States, Inter-American Foundation
Sector
Finance and private sector
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
October 1, 2017
Closing
September 30, 2022
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 18, 2020
Operation ID
HA24147849
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2017
ClosingSeptember 30, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2017IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2017IATI
First commitmentMarch 30, 2018Transactions
First disbursementApril 10, 2018Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 11, 2020Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment0.4IATI
Disbursed0.2IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20FY2017-18, US$<0.1 million<0.117-18FY2018-19, US$0.1 million0.118-19FY2019-20, US$<0.1 million<0.119-20

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millions
New commitments0.2Not reported0.2
Disbursements<0.10.1<0.1
Cumulative disbursements<0.10.10.2

Records and documents

Transactions6 records, March 30, 2018 to September 18, 2020

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
March 30, 2018Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 18, 2020Commitment0.2IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
April 10, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 29, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 30, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 11, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on6 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounCommitmentSeptember 18, 20200.2
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounDisbursementMarch 11, 2020<0.1
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounDisbursementMay 30, 2019<0.1
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounDisbursementNovember 29, 2018<0.1
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounDisbursementApril 10, 2018<0.1
Kouraj Pou Pwoteje Dwa MounCommitmentMarch 30, 20180.2
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-21-HA-241-47849IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Building the LGBT population`s financial capacity. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA24147849