Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Training in small business development and working capital
Published title: Excluded populations in Haiti face unemployment and lack access to credit. Kouraj pou pwoteje dwa moun (Kouraj) provides marginalized groups with training in small business development and working capital to facilitate entrepreneurship. At the IAF we support community-led solutions to expand economi
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Excluded populations in Haiti face unemployment and lack access to credit. Kouraj pou pwoteje dwa moun (Kouraj) provides marginalized groups with training in small business development and working capital to facilitate entrepreneurship. At the IAF we support community-led solutions to expand economic opportunity in Haiti. Kouraj’s activities promote small business growth, local entrepreneurship and market development to ensure meaningful opportunities for communities to thrive.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2022
- Start
- March 30, 2018
- Closing
- September 30, 2022
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Kouraj pou Pwoteje Dwa Moun
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 18, 2020
- Operation ID
- HA241
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | March 30, 2018 |
| Under way | March 30, 2018 |
| Closing | September 30, 2022 |
| Closed | September 30, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | March 30, 2018 | USAspending |
| First commitment | March 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Planned start | March 30, 2018 | USAspending |
| Signing | March 30, 2018 | USAspending |
| Closing date | September 30, 2022 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | 0.2 | USAspending |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions2 records, March 30, 2018 to September 18, 2020
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | HA241 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Training in small business development and working capital. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA241