Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Assist 30 affiliated women's groups to build networks
Published title: Fanm deside will assist 30 affiliated women's groups to build networks to raise awareness on human rights in Haiti's southeastern department. Fanm deside will educate other residents (both men and women) on gender issues, especially in isolated communities, and further build relationships with commu
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Women in isolated communities of the Sud-Est department face violence and barriers to participation. Fanm Deside supports grassroots women's groups to raise awareness on human rights and gender equality and increase the capacity and skills of residents (both men and women) and local leaders to develop community-based responses to violence. At the IAF, we support community-led solutions to enhance peace and security in Haiti. Fanm Deside's activities strengthen communities through education and training and build peer-to-peer learning and action networks.
- Stage
- Closed since October 3, 2024
- Start
- April 3, 2017
- Closing
- October 3, 2024
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Fanm Deside
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- November 8, 2023
- Operation ID
- HA238
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 3, 2017 |
| Under way | April 3, 2017 |
| Closing | October 3, 2024 |
| Closed | October 3, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | April 3, 2017 | IATI |
| Approval | April 3, 2017 | USAspending |
| Planned start | April 3, 2017 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 20, 2018 | Transactions |
| Signing | April 20, 2018 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | November 18, 2021 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | November 8, 2023 | Transactions |
| Actual end | October 3, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | October 3, 2024 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.8 | USAspending | 0.4 |
| Disbursed | 0.8 | USAspending | 0.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions7 records, April 20, 2018 to November 8, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 20, 2018 | Commitment | 0.2 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 8, 2020 | Commitment | <0.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 10, 2020 | Commitment | 0.3 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| September 2, 2022 | Commitment | 0.4 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| November 18, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 25, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 8, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on4 transactions
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-21-HA238 | IATI |
| US award | HA238 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$0.8 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$0.4 million | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Assist 30 affiliated women's groups to build networks. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA238