Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Inter-American Foundation
Work with its six member organizations of farmers and rural women
Published title: Platfòm inite òganizasyon Dezam (PLAIOD) will work with its six member organizations of farmers and rural women in Désarmes in the Artibonite department to improve food security, the health of the Morne August watershed and its own effectiveness as well as that of its constituent organizations. In a
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Platfòm inite òganizasyon Dezam (PLAIOD) will work with its six member organizations of farmers and rural women in Désarmes in the Artibonite department to improve food security, the health of the Morne August watershed and its own effectiveness as well as that of its constituent organizations. In addition to 1,300 individual members of PLAIOD, the project will benefit another 30,000 Haitians residing in the third and fourth communal sections of Désarmes. Action de carême suisse (ACS) will co-fund training and conservation and reforestation activities related to rehabilitating the watershed.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Closed since September 12, 2026
- Start
- September 12, 2014
- Closing
- September 12, 2026
- Instrument
- Project grant (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Platfom Inite Oganizasyon Dezam
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 18, 2024
- Operation ID
- HA224
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 12, 2014 |
| Under way | September 12, 2014 |
| Closing | September 12, 2026 |
| Closed | September 12, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | September 12, 2014 | USAspending |
| Planned start | September 12, 2014 | USAspending |
| First commitment | May 25, 2018 | Transactions |
| Signing | May 25, 2018 | USAspending |
| Closing date | September 12, 2026 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.6 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | 0.3 | USAspending |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | <0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions4 records, May 25, 2018 to June 18, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | HA224 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Work with its six member organizations of farmers and rural women. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AHA224