Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Trade and Development Agency
Feasibility study, microgrid development assessment and ranking
Published title: Feasibility Study - Microgrid Development Assessment And Ranking Microgrid Development Assessment And Ranking, through Energy and Security Group, LLC
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Microgrid Development Assessment and Ranking Feasibility Study
- Sector
- Energy
- Stage
- Closed, last transaction October 12, 2016
- Start
- May 29, 2015
- Closing
- April 30, 2016
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 12, 2016
- Operation ID
- GH201551104
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 29, 2015 |
| Under way | May 29, 2015 |
| Closing | April 30, 2016 |
| Closed | April 30, 2016 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 29, 2015 | IATI |
| First commitment | May 29, 2015 | Transactions |
| Planned start | May 29, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | July 27, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | April 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Closing date | April 30, 2016 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | October 12, 2016 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.5 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 0.5 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions5 records, May 29, 2015 to October 12, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 29, 2015 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 27, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 10, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 3, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 12, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- D02 Other technical assistance
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on5 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy and Security Group, LLC | Disbursement | October 12, 2016 | 0.1 |
| Energy and Security Group, LLC | Disbursement | March 3, 2016 | 0.2 |
| Energy and Security Group, LLC | Disbursement | September 10, 2015 | 0.2 |
| Energy and Security Group, LLC | Disbursement | July 27, 2015 | 0.1 |
| Energy and Security Group, LLC | Commitment | May 29, 2015 | 0.5 |
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-12-GH201551104 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Feasibility study, microgrid development assessment and ranking. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AGH201551104