Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
Use U.S. agricultural commodities and FAS funds for emergency food assistance
Published title: The world food programme (WFP) will, over approximately 18 months, use U.S. agricultural commodities and fas funds to implement emergency food assistance across Haiti focused on the following objectives: support emergency food distributions for integrated food security phase classification scale (IP
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The world food programme (WFP) will, over approximately 18 months, use U.S. agricultural commodities and fas funds to implement emergency food assistance across Haiti focused on the following objectives: support emergency food distributions for integrated food security phase classification scale (IPC) 4 and displaced populations, where WFP emergency assistance is required to reach the most vulnerable and help prevent malnutrition; provide emergency school feeding in crisis affected areas to support the most vulnerable children; and replenish in-country contingency stocks and ensure that WFP is able to respond swiftly to any sudden onset or manmade emergency, including hurricane season.
- Sector
- Sector not identified
- Stage
- Under way since April 8, 2026
- Start
- April 8, 2026
- Closing
- September 30, 2027
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- United Nations World Food Programme
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- April 8, 2026
- Operation ID
- FFP52126004
Life cycle2 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | April 8, 2026 |
| Under way | April 8, 2026 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Approval | April 8, 2026 | USAspending |
| First commitment | April 8, 2026 | Transactions |
| Planned start | April 8, 2026 | USAspending |
| Signing | April 8, 2026 | USAspending |
| Closing date | September 30, 2027 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 60.1 | USAspending |
| Disbursed | Not reported | |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 60.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, April 8, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 8, 2026 | Commitment | 60.1 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- Not reported
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| US award | FFP52126004 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Use U.S. agricultural commodities and FAS funds for emergency food assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFP52126004