Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
Donation of agricultural commodities and financial and technical assistance
Published title: The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries. This food for education project is being imple
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Under way since October 1, 2023
- Start
- October 1, 2023
- Closing
- September 30, 2028
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- United Nations World Food Programme
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- May 29, 2025
- Operation ID
- FFE52123005
Life cycle2 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 1, 2023 |
| Under way | October 1, 2023 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | September 26, 2023 | Transactions |
| Signing | September 26, 2023 | USAspending |
| Approval | October 1, 2023 | USAspending |
| Planned start | October 1, 2023 | USAspending |
| Actual start | October 1, 2024 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 6, 2025 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | May 29, 2025 | Transactions |
| Closing date | September 30, 2028 | USAspending |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 33.0 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Disbursed | 7.3 | USAspending | 2.5 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2024-25US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 33.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 2.5 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 2.5 |
Records and documents
Transactions8 records, September 26, 2023 to May 29, 2025
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 26, 2023 | Commitment | 33.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 6, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 7, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 9, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 13, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 20, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 28, 2025 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 29, 2025 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on16 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ananda MARGA Universal Relief Team, Inc. | Subaward | March 9, 2026 | <0.1 |
| Ananda MARGA Universal Relief Team, Inc. | Subaward | March 6, 2026 | 0.1 |
| Bureau de Nutrition et Developpement | Subaward | March 1, 2026 | 0.2 |
| Ananda MARGA Universal Relief Team, Inc. | Subaward | September 25, 2025 | 0.8 |
| Bureau de Nutrition et Developpement | Subaward | September 25, 2025 | 0.8 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | May 29, 2025 | 0.4 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | May 28, 2025 | 1.2 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | May 20, 2025 | 0.3 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | May 13, 2025 | 0.1 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | May 9, 2025 | 0.2 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | May 7, 2025 | 0.3 |
| World Food Program | Disbursement | May 6, 2025 | 0.1 |
| Ananda MARGA Universal Relief Team, Inc. | Subaward | March 6, 2025 | 0.2 |
| Bureau de Nutrition et Developpement | Subaward | February 27, 2025 | 0.6 |
| Ananda MARGA Universal Relief Team, Inc. | Subaward | February 26, 2025 | 0.6 |
| Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops | Subaward | April 9, 2024 | 4.9 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-2-FFE52123005 | IATI |
| US award | FFE52123005 | Operation record |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Donation of agricultural commodities and financial and technical assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFE52123005