HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of Agriculture

McGovern-Dole Program

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries.

Partner
United States, Department of Agriculture
Sector
Education
Stage
Closing
Start
October 1, 2022
Closing
September 30, 2028
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 15, 2025
Operation ID
FFE5212023005
Life cycle2 stages, 6 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2022
ClosingDate not reported

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2022IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2022IATI
First commitmentSeptember 28, 2023Transactions
First disbursementApril 24, 2024Transactions
Last disbursementSeptember 15, 2025Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2028IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment33.0IATI
Disbursed5.5IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$4.1 million423-24FY2024-25, US$1.4 million124-25FY2022-23, not reportedn.r.22-23FY2023-24, US$4.1 million423-24FY2024-25, US$1.4 million124-25

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2022-23US$ millionsFY2023-24US$ millionsFY2024-25US$ millions
New commitments33.0Not reportedNot reported
DisbursementsNot reported4.11.4
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported4.15.5

Records and documents

Transactions23 records, September 28, 2023 to September 15, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 28, 2023Commitment33.0IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
April 24, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 6, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 7, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 9, 2024Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 13, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 16, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 28, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 29, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
May 30, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 6, 2024Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 17, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 27, 2024Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 11, 2024Disbursements2.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 30, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 31, 2024Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 21, 2024Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
November 22, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 16, 2024Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
July 14, 2025Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 20, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 21, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 15, 2025Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms5 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
10 Official development assistance
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
5 Untied
Collaboration type
1 Bilateral
Humanitarian
Not reported
Funds passed on23 transactions
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
World Food ProgramDisbursementSeptember 15, 20250.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementAugust 21, 20250.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementAugust 20, 20250.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 14, 20250.4
World Food ProgramDisbursementDecember 16, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementNovember 22, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementNovember 21, 20240.8
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 31, 20240.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 30, 20240.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJuly 11, 20242.3
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 27, 20240.6
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 17, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementJune 6, 20240.2
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 30, 20240.2
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 29, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 28, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 16, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 13, 20240.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 9, 20240.3
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 7, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementMay 6, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramDisbursementApril 24, 2024<0.1
World Food ProgramCommitmentSeptember 28, 202333.0
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-2-FFE5212023005IATI

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. McGovern-Dole Program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFE5212023005