Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
Donation of agricultural commodities and financial and technical assistance
Published title: The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries. This food for education project is being imple
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The McGovern-Dole program provides for the donation of agricultural commodities and the provision of financial and technical assistance to improve the education, food security and health of school-age children, especially girls, in developing countries.
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2022
- Start
- October 26, 2016
- Closing
- December 31, 2019
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- United Nations World Food Programme
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- October 26, 2016
- Operation ID
- FFE5212016016
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | October 26, 2016 |
| Under way | October 26, 2016 |
| Closing | December 31, 2019 |
| Closed | September 30, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 26, 2016 | IATI |
| Approval | October 26, 2016 | USAspending |
| First commitment | October 26, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | October 26, 2016 | USAspending |
| Signing | October 26, 2016 | USAspending |
| Closing date | December 31, 2019 | USAspending |
| Actual end | September 30, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 14.0 | USAspending | 14.0 |
| Disbursed | 6.1 | USAspending | Not reported |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2016-17US$ millions | |
|---|---|
| New commitments | 14.0 |
| Disbursements | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions1 record, October 26, 2016
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 26, 2016 | Commitment | 14.0 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on1 transaction
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| World Food Program | Commitment | October 26, 2016 | 14.0 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-2-FFE-521-2016/016 | IATI |
| US award | FFE5212016016 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | December 31, 2019 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2022 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Donation of agricultural commodities and financial and technical assistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFE5212016016