HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USDA Foreign Agricultural Service

School feeding and literacy program

Published title: School feeding and literacy program in Haiti

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

School feeding and literacy program in Haiti

Partner
United States, USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
Sector
Education
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2015
Start
December 17, 2012
Closing
September 30, 2015
Instrument
Grant, grants
Implementing agency
Haiti Vision Inc
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
December 17, 2012
Operation ID
FFE52120113700
Life cycle4 stages, 5 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedDecember 17, 2012
Under wayDecember 17, 2012
ClosingSeptember 30, 2015
ClosedSeptember 30, 2015

Dated events

EventDateSource
ApprovalDecember 17, 2012USAspending
First commitmentDecember 17, 2012Transactions
Planned startDecember 17, 2012USAspending
SigningDecember 17, 2012USAspending
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2015USAspending

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment3.8USAspending
DisbursedNot reported
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millions
New commitments3.8
DisbursementsNot reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported

Records and documents

Transactions1 record, December 17, 2012

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
December 17, 2012Commitment3.8USAspendingUSAspending obligation
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
Not reported
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
US awardFFE52120113700Operation record

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. School feeding and literacy program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFFE52120113700