Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USDA Foreign Agricultural Service
Food for Progress Program donation of U.S. commodities to developing countries
Published title: The food for progress program provides for the donation of U.S. commodities to developing countries and emerging democracies that are committed to introducing or expanding free enterprise in their agricultural economies. The program has two primary strategic objectives: (1) increase agricultural PR
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The Food for Progress Program provides for the donation of U.S. agricultural commodities to developing countries and emerging democracies that are committed to introducing or expanding free enterprise in their agricultural economies. The program has two primary strategic objectives: (1) increase agricultural productivity and (2) expand trade of agricultural products.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2025
- Start
- September 29, 2016
- Closing
- September 30, 2025
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- Catholic Relief Services - United States Conference of Catholic Bishops
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 15, 2023
- Operation ID
- FCC5212016012
Life cycle4 stages, 8 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 29, 2016 |
| Under way | September 29, 2016 |
| Closing | September 30, 2022 |
| Closed | September 30, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 29, 2016 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 29, 2016 | Transactions |
| Planned start | September 29, 2016 | IATI |
| First disbursement | May 26, 2017 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2022 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2022 | IATI |
| Signing | January 23, 2023 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | September 15, 2023 | Transactions |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.0 | USAspending | 5.0 |
| Disbursed | 25.2 | IATI | 25.2 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
This page uses USAspending for the commitment and IATI for disbursements.
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 10.9 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 5.0 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 13.0 | <0.1 | <0.1 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 5.6 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 13.0 | 13.0 | 13.0 | 17.3 | 19.6 | 25.2 |
Records and documents
Transactions19 records, September 29, 2016 to September 15, 2023
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 29, 2016 | Commitment | 10.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 29, 2022 | Commitment | 5.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| May 26, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 28, 2017 | Disbursements | 4.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 15, 2017 | Disbursements | 1.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 25, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 20, 2017 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 6.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 24, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 25, 2018 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 7, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 10, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 11, 2020 | Disbursements | 3.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 12, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 2.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 4, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 7, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 11, 2023 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 15, 2023 | Disbursements | 4.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 4 Tied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on19 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | September 15, 2023 | 4.8 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | September 11, 2023 | 0.8 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | January 7, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | January 4, 2023 | <0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Commitment | September 29, 2022 | 5.0 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | March 31, 2022 | 2.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | March 12, 2022 | 0.2 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | November 11, 2020 | 3.2 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | November 10, 2020 | 1.0 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | March 7, 2020 | <0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | September 25, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | February 24, 2018 | <0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | September 30, 2017 | 6.5 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | September 20, 2017 | <0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | August 25, 2017 | 0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | August 15, 2017 | 1.8 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | July 28, 2017 | 4.5 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Disbursement | May 26, 2017 | 0.1 |
| Catholic Relief Services | Commitment | September 29, 2016 | 10.9 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-2-FCC5212016012 | IATI |
| US award | FCC5212016012 | Operation record |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | USAspending | US$0.0 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI | US$5.0 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Food for Progress Program donation of U.S. commodities to developing countries. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AFCC5212016012