Data / Partner portfolio / United States / Department of the Interior
Strengthening local conservation and management initiatives
Published title: Strengthening local conservation and management initiatives for the 3Bays Marine Managed Area - Haiti
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The goal of this project is to support protection, management, and conservation efforts targeted at the local fisheries, mangrove forests, and coral reefs within the newly created 3Bays Marine Managed Area (AP3B) in northeastern Haiti, by strengthening local community stakeholder capacities to undertake these initiatives. The AP3B is threatened by the cutting of mangroves for fuel wood and illegal charcoal production, damaging fishing practices, coral exploitation for construction material, and marine pollution. Proposed project activities include: 1) Increasing the species and ecosystems monitoring and patrolling capacities of the newly formed and community-led Environmental Surveillance Agents (ASE); 2) Starting up 2 pilot apiculture business as supplemental and environmentally friendly income generating activity for local communities, resulting in a reduction of illegal
more
charcoal production, over-fishing, and coral extraction; and 3) Engaging 500 local coastal community stakeholder groups, especially womens, youth, fishermen, farmers, and charcoal producers in natural resources stewardship and conservation via environmental education workshops and field activities.
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2019
- Start
- October 1, 2017
- Closing
- September 30, 2019
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- August 13, 2019
- Operation ID
- F18AP0078163710
Life cycle3 stages, 5 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | October 1, 2017 |
| Closing | September 30, 2019 |
| Closed | September 30, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | October 1, 2017 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2017 | IATI |
| First commitment | August 30, 2018 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2019 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2019 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 0.1 | IATI |
| Disbursed | −0.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | −0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | −0.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions3 records, August 30, 2018 to August 13, 2019
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| October 10, 2018 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 13, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms5 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- 10 Official development assistance
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- 5 Untied
- Collaboration type
- 1 Bilateral
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Funds passed on3 transactions
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-9-F18AP00781-63710 | IATI |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI: terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Strengthening local conservation and management initiatives. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AF18AP0078163710