HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Humanitarian asistance

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

UPGRADE (Urban Planning to Generate Resilience against Disaster Events) will focus on informal, densely-populated, impoverished urban areas in Ouanaminthe (Northeast) and Port-au-Prince (West). These neighborhoods have limited access to basic health, water and sanitation services. Many dwellings are made from substandard materials unable to withstand severe weather and seismic events. When disaster does strike, the lack of adequate roads, pedestrian pathways and community infrastructure inhibits evacuation and the delivery of humanitarian aid.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Environment and disaster risk
Stage
Closed since September 30, 2025
Start
October 1, 2016
Closing
September 30, 2019
Instrument
Cooperative agreement (B), grants
Implementing agency
Pan American Development Foundation, Inc.
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
October 14, 2025
Operation ID
AIDOFDAA1600035
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
ApprovedOctober 1, 2016
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingSeptember 30, 2019
ClosedSeptember 30, 2025

Dated events

EventDateSource
First commitmentSeptember 26, 2016Transactions
SigningSeptember 26, 2016USAspending
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
ApprovalOctober 1, 2016USAspending
Planned startOctober 1, 2016USAspending
First disbursementMarch 31, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementAugust 31, 2019Transactions
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2019USAspending
Actual endSeptember 30, 2025IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSourceIATIUS$ millions
Commitment4.5USAspending4.5
Disbursed−0.0USAspending4.5
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operation0 restructurings
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
0
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$1.4 million116-17FY2017-18, US$2.4 million217-18FY2018-19, US$0.7 million0.718-19FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2025-26, not reportedn.r.25-26FY2015-16, not reportedn.r.15-16FY2016-17, US$1.4 million116-17FY2017-18, US$2.4 million217-18FY2018-19, US$0.7 million0.718-19FY2020-21, US$−0.0 million−0.020-21FY2025-26, not reportedn.r.25-26

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2020-21US$ millionsFY2025-26US$ millions
New commitments4.5Not reportedNot reportedNot reportedNot reported−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported1.42.40.7−0.0Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported1.43.84.54.5Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions12 records, September 26, 2016 to October 14, 2025

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 26, 2016Commitment4.5USAspendingUSAspending obligation
October 14, 2025Commitment−0.0USAspendingnegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.8IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
August 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2021Disbursements−0.0IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms3 of 6 reported
Finance type
110 Standard grant
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Funds passed on1 transaction
ReceiverTransactionDateUS$ millions
Centre d'ETUDE et de Cooperation InternationaleSubawardFebruary 21, 20171.6
Identifiers2 identifiers
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OFDA-A-16-00035IATI
US awardAIDOFDAA1600035Operation record
Where sources differ2 fields
FieldSourceValueUsed
Closing dateUSAspendingSeptember 30, 2019✓
Closing dateIATISeptember 30, 2025
StatusUSAspendingClosed✓
StatusIATIActive

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
USAspendingOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Humanitarian asistance. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOFDAA1600035