Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Education Performance Improvement, Communciations, and Knowledge
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Education Performance Improvement, Communciations, and Knowledge - This activity will provide E3/ED with office-wide and sector-wide support in the areas of performance improvement, professional development, communications, and knowledge management. The anticipated outcomes are: improved organizational practices, capacity, and processes for strategic sector-wide management within E3/ED; improved and expanded professional development opportunities for USAID education sector staff; improved knowledge management and knowledge brokering practices, capacity, and processes for the USAID education sector; and improved practices, capacity, and processes for strategic sector-wide communications on education within E3/ED.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Education
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2024
- Start
- October 1, 2015
- Closing
- September 30, 2024
- Haiti share
- 43% of a 18.2 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAM1500018
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2015 |
| Under way | October 1, 2015 |
| Closing | September 30, 2024 |
| Closed | September 30, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2016 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 7.8 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 7.8 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.9 | <0.1 | −0.4 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 1.1 | Not reported |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 5.2 | 6.7 | 7.8 | Not reported |
Records and documents
Transactions37 records, September 30, 2015 to September 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 1.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 1.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 2.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | 2.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| July 31, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.9 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2021 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | −0.4 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 29, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-M-15-00018 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$7.8 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$18.2 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Education Performance Improvement, Communciations, and Knowledge. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAM1500018