HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Demographic and Health Surveys Phase 7 (DHS-7)

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The DHS-7 contract will continue to be USAID's primary implementation mechanism for demographic and health data collection. The purpose of this contract is to improve the collection, analysis, and presentation of population, health, and nutrition data and to facilitate use of these data for planning, policy-making, and program management.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Health
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2022Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalised.
Start
September 9, 2013
Closing
September 30, 2022
Haiti share
4% of a 180.8 multi-country award
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
September 30, 2022
Operation ID
AIDOAAC1300095
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under waySeptember 9, 2013
ClosingSeptember 30, 2022
ClosedSeptember 30, 2022

Dated events

EventDateSource
Actual startSeptember 9, 2013IATI
Planned startSeptember 9, 2013IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2013Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2013Transactions
Last disbursementJune 30, 2020Transactions
Actual endSeptember 30, 2022IATI
Closing dateSeptember 30, 2022IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment7.8IATI
Disbursed7.8IATI
UndisbursedNot reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Disbursements, US$ millions
FY2012-13, not reportedn.r.12-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$1.7 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.7 million215-16FY2016-17, US$1.4 million116-17FY2017-18, US$1.8 million217-18FY2018-19, US$0.9 million0.918-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22FY2012-13, not reportedn.r.12-13FY2013-14, US$0.4 million0.413-14FY2014-15, US$1.7 million214-15FY2015-16, US$1.7 million215-16FY2016-17, US$1.4 million116-17FY2017-18, US$1.8 million217-18FY2018-19, US$0.9 million0.918-19FY2019-20, US$0.1 million0.119-20FY2021-22, not reportedn.r.21-22

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2012-13US$ millionsFY2013-14US$ millionsFY2014-15US$ millionsFY2015-16US$ millionsFY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millionsFY2018-19US$ millionsFY2019-20US$ millionsFY2021-22US$ millions
New commitments0.32.01.91.51.30.80.1−0.0−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported0.41.71.71.41.80.90.1Not reported
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported0.42.03.85.16.97.87.8Not reported

Records and documents

Transactions46 records, September 30, 2013 to September 30, 2022

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2013Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2013Commitment0.7IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2014Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2014Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2015Commitment1.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2015Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2016Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2016Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2016Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2016Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2017Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2017Commitment0.6IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2017Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
June 30, 2018Commitment0.3IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2018Commitment0.4IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2018Commitment0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2019Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2020Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
September 30, 2022Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2013Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2014Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2014Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2014Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2015Disbursements0.6IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2015Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2016Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2016Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2016Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2017Disbursements0.3IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2017Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2018Disbursements0.5IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2018Disbursements0.4IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2019Disbursements0.2IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
September 30, 2019Disbursements0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
December 31, 2019Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
June 30, 2020Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms1 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-C-13-00095IATI
Where sources differ1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$7.8 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$180.8 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 18, 2026
SourceRead on
IATIOctober 18, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Demographic and Health Surveys Phase 7 (DHS-7). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAC1300095