HaitiDocs

Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID

Protection, Assistance and Solutions

US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.

Description

The provision of effective protection, assistance, and durable solutions for refugees, internally displaced persons (IDPs), and other victims of conflict and disasters.

Partner
United States, USAID
Sector
Humanitarian
Stage
Closed, closing date September 30, 2018Recorded as active; the publisher reports the activity finalized.
Start
October 1, 2016
Closing
September 30, 2018
Disbursed as of
March 31, 2018
Haiti share
16% of a 0.3 multi-country award
Implementing agency
Not reported
Effectiveness
Not reported
Last transaction
March 31, 2018
Operation ID
AIDOAABC1700040
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates

Stage history

StageFrom
Under wayOctober 1, 2016
ClosingSeptember 30, 2018
ClosedSeptember 30, 2018

Dates

EventDateSource
Actual startOctober 1, 2016IATI
Planned startOctober 1, 2016IATI
First commitmentSeptember 30, 2017Transactions
First disbursementDecember 31, 2017Transactions
Last disbursementMarch 31, 2018Transactions
Actual closing dateSeptember 30, 2018IATI
Planned closing dateSeptember 30, 2018IATI

Financing

Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions

This pageUS$ millionsSource
Commitment<0.1IATI
Disbursed<0.1IATI
UndisbursedThe balance each partner reports as not yet disbursed, summed only when every operation in scope reports it.Not reported
Total costNot reported

IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, funds paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, funds spent by the publisher) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source

Changes to the operationnot reported
Original closing date
Not reported
Closing date extensions
Not reported
Restructurings
Not reported
Emergency component
Not reported

New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year

Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions

FY2016-17US$ millionsFY2017-18US$ millions
New commitments<0.1−0.0
DisbursementsNot reported<0.1
Cumulative disbursementsNot reported<0.1

Records and documents

Transactions4 transactions, September 30, 2017 to March 31, 2018

Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions

DateMeasureAmountUS$ millionsSourceMethod
September 30, 2017Commitment<0.1IATIIATI commitment (transaction type 2)
March 31, 2018Commitment−0.0IATInegative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2)
December 31, 2017Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
March 31, 2018Disbursements<0.1IATIIATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization
Terms2 of 6 reported
Finance type
Not reported
Flow type
Not reported
Aid type
C01 Project-type interventions
Tied status
Not reported
Collaboration type
Not reported
Humanitarian
Yes
Identifiers1 identifier
SystemIdentifierSource
IATI identifierUS-GOV-1-AID-OAA-BC-17-00040IATI
Source differences1 field
FieldSourceValueUsed
CommitmentIATIUS$<0.1 million✓
CommitmentIATI, whole activity (all countries)US$0.3 million

Partner documents

No document is listed for this operation.

Sources

Data as of October 21, 2026
SourceAccessed on
IATIOctober 21, 2026
Cite this page

HaitiDocs. Protection, Assistance and Solutions. Partner portfolio, data as of October 21, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAABC1700040