Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Sustaining Health Outcomes through the Private Sector (SHOPS) Plus
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
Sustaining Health Outcomes through the Private Sector (SHOPS) Plus is USAIDs flagship initiative in private sector health. The project seeks to harness the full potential of the private sector and catalyze public-private engagement to improve health outcomes in family planning, HIV/AIDS, maternal and child health, and other health areas. SHOPS Plus supports the achievement of US government priorities, including preventing child and maternal deaths, an AIDS-free generation, and supporting the goals of FP2020. The project improves the equity and quality of the total health system, accelerating progress toward universal health coverage.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date December 31, 2022
- Start
- October 1, 2015
- Closing
- December 31, 2022
- Haiti share
- 9% of a 148.7 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- December 31, 2022
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAA1500067
Life cycle4 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | September 30, 2015 |
| Under way | October 1, 2015 |
| Closing | December 31, 2022 |
| Closed | December 31, 2022 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| First commitment | September 30, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Planned start | October 1, 2015 | IATI |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2015 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2022 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | December 31, 2022 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2022 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.7 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 13.7 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.3 | 2.7 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 3.1 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.1 | Not reported |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 3.7 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.4 | 2.3 | 5.1 | 8.8 | 11.5 | 13.1 | 13.6 | 13.7 |
Records and documents
Transactions81 records, September 30, 2015 to December 31, 2022
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2015 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2016 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2016 | Commitment | 1.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2016 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2017 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 1.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2017 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2018 | Commitment | 1.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2018 | Commitment | 1.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2019 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 1.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2019 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| April 30, 2020 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| November 30, 2020 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| February 28, 2021 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2021 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2021 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2021 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2022 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 29, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| October 31, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| January 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 28, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| April 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| August 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-15-00067 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$13.7 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$148.7 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Sustaining Health Outcomes through the Private Sector (SHOPS) Plus. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1500067