Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
RFA: support to agricultural research and development program
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The objective of the Port-au-Prince/Saint-Marc Partnership is to increase productivity, stabilize watersheds and strengthen markets in mentioned zones of intervention.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Stage
- Closed since September 30, 2021
- Start
- May 1, 2015
- Closing
- December 31, 2020
- Instrument
- Cooperative agreement (B), grants
- Implementing agency
- University of Florida
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Departments
- Centre, Artibonite
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2021
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAA1500039
Life cycle4 stages, 9 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Approved | May 1, 2015 |
| Under way | May 1, 2015 |
| Closing | December 31, 2020 |
| Closed | September 30, 2021 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | May 1, 2015 | IATI |
| Approval | May 1, 2015 | USAspending |
| Planned start | May 1, 2015 | USAspending |
| Signing | May 11, 2015 | USAspending |
| First disbursement | March 31, 2016 | Transactions |
| First commitment | August 21, 2018 | Transactions |
| Closing date | December 31, 2020 | USAspending |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2021 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2021 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | IATIUS$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 13.3 | USAspending | 13.3 |
| Disbursed | 4.3 | USAspending | 13.3 |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | ||
| Total cost | Not reported |
USAspending amounts. Approved: The obligations of the award, in US$: the legal commitment of federal funds. Disbursed to date: The outlays of the award, in US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the source reports one, in US$. IATI column: the commitments and disbursements the partner reports to IATI, converted to US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operation0 restructurings
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- 0
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | Not reported | Not reported | 1.6 | 3.8 | 0.9 | −0.5 |
| Disbursements | 0.9 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 1.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.9 | 2.5 | 5.4 | 8.9 | 12.1 | 13.3 |
Records and documents
Transactions26 records, March 31, 2016 to June 30, 2021
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 21, 2018 | Commitment | 1.6 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| April 23, 2019 | Commitment | 0.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| July 23, 2019 | Commitment | 2.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| June 14, 2020 | Commitment | 0.9 | USAspending | USAspending obligation |
| May 4, 2021 | Commitment | −0.5 | USAspending | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; USAspending obligation |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms2 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- 110 Standard grant
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Locations2 departments, 3 places named, 3 places with coordinates
| Departments | Centre, Artibonite |
| Places named by the source | Mirebalais, Saint-Marc, Saut - d'Eau |
| Places with coordinates | 3 |
Funds passed on5 transactions
| Receiver | Transaction | Date | US$ millions |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois | Subaward | July 9, 2019 | <0.1 |
| University of Illinois | Subaward | January 15, 2019 | 0.1 |
| Louisiana State University Agricultural Center | Subaward | October 18, 2018 | 0.1 |
| University of Illinois | Subaward | December 8, 2017 | 0.2 |
| Louisiana State University Agricultural Center | Subaward | December 8, 2017 | 0.1 |
Identifiers2 identifiers
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-15-00039 | IATI |
| US award | AIDOAAA1500039 | Operation record |
Where sources differ2 fields
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closing date | USAspending | December 31, 2020 | ✓ |
| Closing date | IATI | September 30, 2021 | |
| Status | USAspending | Closed | ✓ |
| Status | IATI | Active |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
- Operation record: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending: terms of use set by the publisher
- USAspending award page: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
| USAspending | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. RFA: support to agricultural research and development program. Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1500039