Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
4Children - Coordinating Comprehensive Care for Children (formerly C3)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The overarching purpose of the 4Children project is to improve health and wellbeing outcomes for orphans and vulnerable children (OVC) affected by HIV and AIDS and other adversities. 4Children seeks to support systems and structures at country and regional levels for promoting evidence-based interventions to protect against risk, interrupt cycles of vulnerability, and build pathways to resilience leading to an AIDS-free generation and contributing to overall improvements in quality of life and productivity in vulnerable children and their families. Led by Catholic Relief Services, the 4Children team includes core partners IntraHealth, Maestral, Pact, Plan and Westat, and collaborating partners African Child Policy Forum (ACPF), Parenting in Africa Network (PAN) and Regional.Psychosocial Support Initiative (REPSSI). With a highly qualified project team,
more
an extensive roster of technical experts, and an established presence in all potential target countries, 4Children is poised to provide customized, rapid and cost-effective capacity building support to governments and civil society in strategic technical and organizational areas.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closed, closing date September 30, 2024
- Start
- September 15, 2014
- Closing
- September 30, 2024
- Haiti share
- 9% of a 71.6 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- September 30, 2024
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAA1400061
Life cycle3 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | September 15, 2014 |
| Closing | September 30, 2024 |
| Closed | September 30, 2024 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | September 15, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | September 15, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | September 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | December 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| Last disbursement | June 30, 2024 | Transactions |
| Actual end | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
| Closing date | September 30, 2024 | IATI |
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 6.4 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 6.4 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2023-24US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 0.5 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.3 | Not reported | Not reported | −0.0 | −0.1 |
| Disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | −0.1 | <0.1 |
| Cumulative disbursements | Not reported | 0.2 | 0.9 | 2.9 | 4.9 | 6.1 | 6.2 | 6.4 | 6.5 | 6.4 | 6.4 |
Records and documents
Transactions52 records, September 30, 2014 to September 30, 2024
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2015 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2016 | Commitment | 1.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2016 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2017 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2018 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2019 | Commitment | 0.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2019 | Commitment | 0.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2020 | Commitment | 0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2023 | Commitment | −0.0 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2024 | Commitment | −0.1 | IATI | negative commitment as reported: a reduction or correction of an earlier commitment, not a cancellation in the source; IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 0.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| November 30, 2019 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2024 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-14-00061 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$6.4 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$71.6 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. 4Children - Coordinating Comprehensive Care for Children (formerly C3). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1400061