Data / Partner portfolio / United States / USAID
Maternal and Child Survival Program (MCSP - formerly RMNCH)
US$ millions unless stated. Haitian fiscal year, October to September. FY2026-27 began October 1, 2026.
Description
The United States Agency for International Developments (USAID) Bureau for Global Healths flagship Maternal and Child Survival Program (MCSP) focuses on 25 high-priority countries with the ultimate goal of preventing child and maternal deaths. The Program is introducing and supporting high-impact, sustainable reproductive, maternal, newborn and child health (RMNCH) interventions in partnership with ministries of health and other partners. MCSP places a greater emphasis on key cross-cutting issues such as innovation, e/mHealth, equity, quality, gender, public-private partnerships and involvement of civil society, community approaches, health systems strengthening, and behavior change interventions. While maintaining a focus on technical, high-impact interventions; the Program works toward sustainable scale-up to include the health systems that deliver these interventions. In addition to contributing to high-level
more
technical and policy dialogue at the global level, the Program provides tailored technical assistance to help countries meet specific priorities and contextual needs of local RMNCH programs.
- Partner
- United States, USAID
- Sector
- Health
- Stage
- Closing since December 31, 2019
- Start
- March 17, 2014
- Closing
- December 31, 2019
- Haiti share
- 15% of a 556.7 multi-country award
- Effectiveness
- Not reported
- Last transaction
- June 30, 2026
- Operation ID
- AIDOAAA1400028
Life cycle2 stages, 7 dates
Stage history
| Stage | From |
|---|---|
| Under way | March 17, 2014 |
| Closing | December 31, 2019 |
Dated events
| Event | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Actual start | March 17, 2014 | IATI |
| Planned start | March 17, 2014 | IATI |
| First commitment | March 31, 2014 | Transactions |
| First disbursement | June 30, 2014 | Transactions |
| Actual end | December 31, 2019 | IATI |
| Closing date | December 31, 2019 | IATI |
| Last disbursement | July 31, 2023 | Transactions |
Disbursed in FY2025-26: US$−0.0 million.
Financing
Table 1.Position at the data date by source (stocks), US$ millions
| This pageUS$ millions | Source | |
|---|---|---|
| Commitment | 82.2 | IATI |
| Disbursed | 82.1 | IATI |
| Undisbursed | Not reported | |
| Total cost | Not reported |
IATI amounts. Approved: The commitments the partner reports, converted to US$. Disbursed to date: The disbursements (IATI transaction type 3, money paid to another organization) and expenditure (type 4, money the publisher spent itself) the partner reports, converted to US$. Undisbursed: The undisbursed balance the record gives, where the partner reports one, in US$. Amounts by source
Changes to the operationnot reported
- Original closing date
- Not reported
- Closing date extensions
- Not reported
- Restructurings
- Not reported
- Emergency component
- Not reported
New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year
Table 2.New commitments and disbursements by fiscal year (flows), US$ millions
| FY2013-14US$ millions | FY2014-15US$ millions | FY2015-16US$ millions | FY2016-17US$ millions | FY2017-18US$ millions | FY2018-19US$ millions | FY2019-20US$ millions | FY2020-21US$ millions | FY2021-22US$ millions | FY2022-23US$ millions | FY2025-26US$ millions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New commitments | 10.0 | 21.5 | 24.5 | 13.8 | 11.3 | 1.1 | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported |
| Disbursements | 0.6 | 9.6 | 16.9 | 25.0 | 19.1 | 9.7 | 1.1 | −0.0 | −0.1 | 0.1 | −0.0 |
| Cumulative disbursements | 0.6 | 10.2 | 27.1 | 52.1 | 71.3 | 81.0 | 82.1 | 82.1 | 82.1 | 82.1 | 82.1 |
Records and documents
Transactions54 records, March 31, 2014 to June 30, 2026
Table 3.Transactions, US$ millions
| Date | Measure | AmountUS$ millions | Source | Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2014 | Commitment | 2.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2014 | Commitment | 7.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2015 | Commitment | 10.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2015 | Commitment | 4.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2015 | Commitment | 7.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2016 | Commitment | 8.2 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2016 | Commitment | 8.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2016 | Commitment | 8.0 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2017 | Commitment | 6.7 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2017 | Commitment | 1.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2017 | Commitment | 5.6 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| December 31, 2017 | Commitment | 0.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2018 | Commitment | 5.4 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2018 | Commitment | 5.5 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| March 31, 2019 | Commitment | 0.8 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2019 | Commitment | 0.3 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| September 30, 2019 | Commitment | <0.1 | IATI | IATI commitment (transaction type 2) |
| June 30, 2014 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2014 | Disbursements | 0.6 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2014 | Disbursements | 1.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 1.9 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 2.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2015 | Disbursements | 3.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2015 | Disbursements | 3.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 4.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 4.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2016 | Disbursements | 4.4 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2016 | Disbursements | 6.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 5.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 6.7 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2017 | Disbursements | 6.2 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2017 | Disbursements | 5.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 4.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 4.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2018 | Disbursements | 5.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2018 | Disbursements | 3.5 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2019 | Disbursements | 2.8 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 2.3 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2019 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2019 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| February 29, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| March 31, 2020 | Disbursements | 1.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2020 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2020 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| May 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2021 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2021 | Disbursements | −0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2022 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| December 31, 2022 | Disbursements | 0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| July 31, 2023 | Disbursements | <0.1 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| September 30, 2023 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
| June 30, 2026 | Disbursements | −0.0 | IATI | IATI disbursement (transaction type 3), paid to another organization |
Terms1 of 6 reported
- Finance type
- Not reported
- Flow type
- Not reported
- Aid type
- C01 Project-type interventions
- Tied status
- Not reported
- Collaboration type
- Not reported
- Humanitarian
- Not reported
Identifiers1 identifier
| System | Identifier | Source |
|---|---|---|
| IATI identifier | US-GOV-1-AID-OAA-A-14-00028 | IATI |
Where sources differ1 field
| Field | Source | Value | Used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commitment | IATI | US$82.2 million | ✓ |
| Commitment | IATI, whole activity (all countries) | US$556.7 million |
Partner documents
No document is listed for this operation.
Sources
- IATI record (d-portal): terms of use set by the publisher
- IATI, whole activity (all countries): terms of use set by the publisher
- Transactions: terms of use set by the publisher
Data as of October 18, 2026
| Source | Read on |
|---|---|
| IATI | October 18, 2026 |
Cite this page
HaitiDocs. Maternal and Child Survival Program (MCSP - formerly RMNCH). Partner portfolio, data as of October 18, 2026. https://www.haitidocs.org/portfolio/projects/US%3AAIDOAAA1400028